The Mokena Community Park District would like to thank everyone who came to the 7th annual Summertime Stride 5K this past Saturday!

 

 We have created a survey to try and get an idea of the general thoughts on the event, what we should change for the future and what other kind of  events the community is interested in! The Park District would really appreciate it if you could take the time to fill out the linked survey below!Anyone who completes the survey completely will receive an entry in a raffle to win two Joliet Slammers tickets! Also below please check out photos from race day!

 

Summertime Stride Survey!                  Race Photos!

 

 

 2017 SUMMERTIME STRIDE RACE RESULTS

Thank you to everyone who participated!

 

Female Open Winner

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Tera Gebhardt

 

31   1475

13

21:07.1

6:49/M

       

 

Male Open Winner

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jake Christiansen

 

28   1463

1

16:52.4

5:26/M

       

 

Female 1 to 9

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Carli Mendoza

 

8

1459

73

29:43.2

9:35/M

2

Alexis Katzmann

Mokena

6

1369

88

31:24.1

10:08/M

3

Brooke Katzmann

Mokena

9

1368

115

38:11.0

12:19/M

4

Emma Hayward

Mokena

8

1359

131

48:40.2

15:42/M

 

Male 1 to 9

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Noah Sloane

 

9

1487

36

25:09.8

8:07/M

2

Jonah Sloane

 

7

1490

69

29:33.9

9:32/M

3

Tony Lynn

mokena

8

1380

74

30:06.4

9:43/M

4

Ben Hayward

Mokena

7

1358

120

40:45.2

13:09/M

 

Female 10 to 14

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Sydney DeProfio

Mokena

10

1327

82

30:57.4

9:59/M

2

Mica Bernardin

 

11

1481

141

51:49.5

16:43/M

3

Merrigan Allen

New Lenox

13

1304

143

52:19.9

16:53/M

 

Male 10 to 14

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Seth Mendoza

 

11

1460

7

20:27.6

6:36/M

2

Jay Parker

New Lenox

14

1400

11

20:58.6

6:46/M

3

Duncan DeProfio

Mokena

12

1325

23

23:36.8

7:37/M

4

Carson Katzmann

Mokena

11

1365

50

27:36.8

8:54/M

5

Nate Dion

Mokena

10

1334

60

28:54.7

9:19/M

6

Michael Allen

 

13

1482

135

50:12.7

16:12/M

 

Female 15 to 19

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

faith lynn

mokena

15

1383

63

29:11.6

9:25/M

2

Carlie Parrish

Frankfort

17

1401

77

30:16.1

9:46/M

3

Wendy Malecky

New Lenox

16

1385

151

53:25.9

17:14/M

 

Male 15 to 19

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Nicolas Rios

 

17

1448

2

18:16.1

5:54/M

2

Scott Zajac

 

19

1465

3

19:25.7

6:16/M

3

Scott Nemec

 

18

1464

4

19:57.8

6:26/M

4

Lucas Dion

Mokena

15

1333

6

20:20.1

6:34/M

5

Matthew Pierce

alsip

16

1402

14

21:10.6

6:50/M

6

Tyler McMahon

Mokena

15

1388

19

22:15.3

7:11/M

7

Tyler Casey

 

16

1488

30

24:07.7

7:47/M

8

Payton Eggert

New Lenox

15

1335

51

27:41.2

8:56/M

9

Brendan Diggins

LaGrange Park

16

1331

100

33:39.2

10:51/M

 

Female 20 to 24

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Hannah Shackleton

Frankfort

22

1424

121

41:15.9

13:18/M

2

Natalie Rosendale

New Lenox

21

1413

127

44:32.7

14:22/M

3

Katherine Saldana

Mokena

23

1417

149

53:15.2

17:11/M

 

Male 20 to 24

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Nick Diaz

Tinley Park

21

1328

12

20:59.6

6:46/M

2

Justin Gilliam

Manhattan

21

1349

154

53:43.7

17:20/M

3

Bart Gilliam

Manhattan

21

1348

160

55:29.5

17:54/M

 

Female 25 to 29

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Melanie Harrison

Mokena

27

1356

43

25:52.4

8:21/M

2

Nicole Hughes-Durkin

Mokena

29

1362

47

26:37.9

8:35/M

3

Katie Aigner

Mokena

28

1301

62

29:09.2

9:24/M

4

Elizabeth Wagner

Monee

29

1440

96

33:09.4

10:42/M

5

Ruby Bahena

 

29

1469

104

35:09.9

11:20/M

6

Elizabeth Albrecht

Mokena

29

1302

110

35:37.2

11:29/M

7

Michelle Newman

mokena

25

1395

150

53:25.9

17:14/M

8

Rachel Morgret

Clarendon Hills

29

1391

174

1:16:07.3

24:33/M

 

Male 25 to 29

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Alex Bennett

Mokena

28

1311

8

20:39.9

6:40/M

2

Brian Shanahan

 

29

1485

20

22:41.0

7:19/M

3

Erik Norwich

Frankfort

27

1397

32

24:20.1

7:51/M

4

Kyle Liston

Mokena

28

1377

39

25:37.6

8:16/M

5

Stephen LaChine

Joliet

27

1373

72

29:40.9

9:34/M

6

Charles Morgret

Clarendon Hills

29

1392

168

1:05:07.1

21:00/M

7

Anthony Sabbia

Frankfort

25

1415

169

1:05:08.5

21:01/M

 

Female 30 to 34

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Katie Cimonetti

Mokena

32

1321

38

25:26.5

8:12/M

2

Andrea Regan

Manhattan

33

1408

54

27:57.7

9:01/M

3

Kelli Merlo

Tinley Park

30

1389

58

28:21.9

9:09/M

4

Pamela Shanahan

 

30

1486

89

31:24.7

10:08/M

5

Laura Tyler

Mokena

32

1438

90

32:15.5

10:24/M

6

Helen Polansky

Mokena

34

1405

103

34:32.9

11:08/M

7

Natalie Soderborg

 

32

1480

111

35:52.7

11:34/M

8

Megan Kreminski

Downers Grove

30

1372

112

35:53.3

11:35/M

9

Adriana Rekas

Oak Lawn

30

1409

152

53:26.1

17:14/M

10

Joyce Sala

New Lennox

32

1416

161

56:03.1

18:05/M

 

Male 30 to 34

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ignacio Ramos

Homewood

31

1407

16

21:17.4

6:52/M

2

William Gebhardt

 

31

1474

53

27:50.6

8:59/M

3

matthew newman

mokena

31

1394

79

30:36.1

9:52/M

4

Drew Nolan

Oak Lawn

31

1396

99

33:36.7

10:50/M

 

Female 35 to 39

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Heidi Connolly

 

39

1471

25

23:39.2

7:38/M

2

Sabrina DePoister

 

38

1446

66

29:17.9

9:27/M

3

Kelly Lynn

Mokena

37

1379

75

30:06.4

9:43/M

4

Kelly Mendoza

 

38

1458

76

30:10.4

9:44/M

5

Sherie Sloane

 

39

1489

78

30:24.5

9:48/M

6

Toni Mohorek

Mokena

38

1390

84

30:59.2

10:00/M

7

Jen Caceres

 

39

1455

101

33:48.1

10:54/M

8

Heather Sincak

New Lenox

38

1425

105

35:18.1

11:23/M

9

Amanda Ruhl

Frankfort

39

1414

106

35:21.4

11:24/M

10

Adrienne Longnecker

New Lenoc

35

1378

109

35:22.4

11:25/M

11

Rachel Katzmann

Mokena

39

1366

117

38:34.7

12:26/M

12

Rene Ewanic

Mokena

38

1340

134

50:12.5

16:12/M

 

Male 35 to 39

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Bob Brickman

Oak Forest

36

1312

15

21:16.3

6:52/M

2

Ryan Polansky

Mokena

36

1406

46

26:28.7

8:32/M

3

Drew Lanagan

Mokena

38

1374

68

29:32.4

9:32/M

4

Michelle Laurinaitis

Mokena

39

1375

107

35:21.6

11:24/M

5

Jeffrey Weingartner

Mokena

38

1442

124

43:10.2

13:55/M

 

Female 40 to 44

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kelly Galminas

Mokena

40

1346

21

23:07.1

7:27/M

2

jennifer nosek

new lenox

42

1398

48

26:57.1

8:42/M

3

Tracey Escobedo

 

41

1445

57

28:21.7

9:09/M

4

Janell Ekdale

Tinley Park

41

1336

67

29:23.5

9:29/M

5

Shannon DeProfio

Mokena

43

1326

83

30:58.2

9:59/M

6

Lynne Lovell

 

43

1477

114

37:33.9

12:07/M

7

Jennifer Hayward

Mokena

42

1357

128

47:39.4

15:22/M

8

Carolyn Haiduk

Orland Park

43

1353

130

47:57.7

15:28/M

 

Male 40 to 44

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Donnie Smith

Homewood

43

1427

17

21:42.7

7:00/M

2

Chris DeProfio

Mokena

44

1324

24

23:37.2

7:37/M

3

Michael Tomala

Mokena

40

1434

37

25:23.7

8:11/M

4

Jim Vidmar

 

42

1456

44

26:06.6

8:25/M

5

Brett Lovell

 

44

1476

81

30:50.2

9:57/M

6

Andrew Katzmann

Mokena

40

1367

98

33:21.1

10:45/M

7

Scott Alfultis

 

43

1454

113

37:06.6

11:58/M

 

Female 45 to 49

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Julie Oost

Mokena

46

1399

34

24:31.4

7:55/M

2

Angella Bylak

 

46

1450

59

28:54.3

9:19/M

3

Kari Hedges

 

47

1462

71

29:37.9

9:33/M

4

Lori Pierce

alsip

46

1403

92

32:41.1

10:33/M

5

Deborah Schultz

Mokena

49

1423

108

35:22.2

11:25/M

6

Julie Bellah

New Lenox

49

1309

136

50:37.5

16:20/M

7

Clara Brown

Country Club Hills

46

1314

137

50:39.4

16:20/M

8

Nicole Allen

New Lenox

45

1303

142

52:19.1

16:53/M

9

Jen Adair

 

45

1466

153

53:39.9

17:18/M

10

Kathy Roseen

Manhattan

49

1412

156

54:25.7

17:33/M

11

julie lynn

Mokena

46

1381

157

54:26.9

17:34/M

12

Trina Taylor

Country Club Hills

46

1432

170

1:05:14.6

21:03/M

13

Paige Malecky

New Lenox

49

1386

173

1:10:02.3

22:35/M

 

Male 45 to 49

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

John Roets

Yorkville

46

1410

5

20:03.8

6:28/M

2

Charlie Napiwocki

 

45

1452

33

24:30.4

7:54/M

3

Dan Dion

Mokena

48

1332

35

25:00.4

8:04/M

4

Martina Castaneda

 

45

1449

49

27:13.4

8:47/M

5

Livas Hastys

 

49

1491

55

28:04.7

9:03/M

6

Phil Levoy

 

46

1478

61

28:55.1

9:20/M

7

david lynn

mokena

48

1382

158

54:30.5

17:35/M

 

Female 50 to 54

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Margaret Marron

Mokena

51

1387

26

23:40.4

7:38/M

2

Joan Diaz

Tinley Park

52

1329

93

32:45.7

10:34/M

3

Carmelita Ciesiun

Frankfort

52

1319

94

32:55.1

10:37/M

4

Bridget Diggins

LaGrange Park

53

1330

123

42:00.4

13:33/M

5

Michele Nestel

 

54

1447

126

43:39.4

14:05/M

6

Katy Kingma

Mokena

50

1370

147

53:01.8

17:06/M

7

Debbie Gilliam

Manhattan

53

1350

159

55:29.4

17:54/M

 

Male 50 to 54

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Chris Hedges

 

53

1461

10

20:57.8

6:45/M

2

Mark Morris

Peotone

52

1393

80

30:38.2

9:53/M

3

Patrick Casey

Chicago

50

1317

146

53:01.7

17:06/M

 

Female 55 to 59

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Roberta Bennett

Mokena

59

1310

31

24:15.4

7:49/M

2

geralyn Tuscher-Lowry

orland park

57

1437

65

29:16.7

9:26/M

3

Sally Podolski

New Lenox

59

1404

70

29:35.9

9:33/M

4

Dawn Willbarger

Momence

58

1443

91

32:37.4

10:31/M

5

Diane Troeser

Mokena

55

1435

97

33:18.6

10:45/M

6

Diane Soderborg

 

58

1479

102

34:04.2

10:59/M

7

jane burnson

New Lenox

56

1316

119

39:45.2

12:49/M

8

Lorie Lysik

 

55

1484

122

41:42.4

13:27/M

9

Christine Hammond

Mokena

56

1354

125

43:37.7

14:04/M

10

Nancy Engelman

Channahon

59

1337

138

51:00.3

16:27/M

11

Steven Saldana

Mokena

58

1419

163

59:29.2

19:11/M

12

Cathy Shields

 

56

1470

167

1:02:22.2

20:07/M

 

Male 55 to 59

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Paul Ciesiun

Frankfort

58

1320

9

20:45.3

6:42/M

2

James Bruce

 

56

1453

18

21:52.9

7:03/M

3

Phil Newberry

 

55

1451

22

23:19.1

7:31/M

4

Thomas O'Leary

 

56

1472

42

25:48.6

8:19/M

5

Matthew Troester

Mokena

58

1436

45

26:25.1

8:31/M

6

Michael Grazioli

Winfield

58

1352

64

29:13.2

9:25/M

7

Timothy Hammond

Mokena

57

1355

129

47:44.2

15:24/M

8

Rose Saldana

Mokena

58

1418

165

59:30.3

19:12/M

 

Female 60 to 64

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Cathy Hickey

 

62

1473

87

31:22.4

10:07/M

2

Michele Cholipski

Mokena

62

1318

148

53:15.1

17:11/M

3

Colleen Linhart

Mokena

61

1376

164

59:29.3

19:11/M

4

Kathleen Schimmel

Mokena

62

1422

166

1:02:21.4

20:07/M

5

Mary Brown               

Manhattan

61   1313

171

1:05:15.8

21:03/M

       

 

Male 60 to 64

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Joseph Werner

 

62

1467

27

23:51.7

7:42/M

2

WILLIAM FABER

CHICAGO

64

1341

28

23:54.4

7:43/M

3

LaVerne Jackson

 

62

1457

40

25:41.9

8:17/M

4

Ezio Tessari

Tinley Park

61

1433

41

25:44.4

8:18/M

5

Thomas Scanlin

Mokena

61

1420

56

28:17.1

9:07/M

6

Andrew Viola

Tinley Park

60

1439

85

31:15.9

10:05/M

7

Dale Johnson

 

64

1468

116

38:17.8

12:21/M

8

Vincent Engelman

Channahon

62

1338

118

39:23.9

12:42/M

 

Female 65 to 69

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Donna Scanlin

Mokena

67

1421

95

33:04.7

10:40/M

2

Linda Mack

Mokena

67

1384

132

49:12.6

15:52/M

3

LINDA KOTARA

Mokena

65

1371

133

50:12.5

16:12/M

4

Beverly Homerding

Frankfort

67

1360

140

51:01.9

16:27/M

5

Arlene Forst

Darien

68

1342

144

52:25.2

16:55/M

6

Diane Jelenick

Willow Springs

67

1364

145

52:26.1

16:55/M

7

Kathleen Stair

Mokena

66

1429

162

56:03.2

18:05/M

 

Male 65 to 69

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Charlie Tarjan

Tinley Park

65

1431

29

24:01.6

7:45/M

2

Paul Skubic

Oak Forest

68

1426

52

27:49.2

8:58/M

3

Dan Bullock

Bourbonnais

65

1315

86

31:18.9

10:06/M

 

Female 70 and Over

Place

Name

City

Age Bib No Overall

Time

Pace

1

Joyce Sturtecky

Mokena

70

1430

139

51:00.5

16:27/M

2

Carl Anderson

Mokena

74

1307

155

53:43.9

17:20/M

3

Lawrida Gilliam

Manhattan

74

1351

172

1:10:02.2

22:35/M

4

Florence Anderson

Mokena

74   1306

175

1:16:07.5

24:33/M

       

 

Results By T&H Timing    www.thtiming.com

 

 

5k spon pg